Student Resources
Agent Resources

Policies & Responsibilities

Privacy Policy
    • Purpose – Salford College is committed to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of its personnel and participant records. Salford College complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in thePrivacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.As a component of our risk management practices,  Salford College has conducted a Privacy Impact Assessment for all operations. Mitigation actions from this risk assessment have been implemented for the management of privacy risks at each stage of the information lifecycle, including collection, use, disclosure, storage, destruction and de-identification.Providing an overall framework for our privacy practices,  Salford College has developed and implemented this APP Privacy Policy.Salford College manages personal information in an open and transparent way. This is evident in the implementation of practices, procedures and system we outline in this policy, that ensure our compliance with the APPs and any binding registered APP code, and provide suitable procedures for  Salford College personnel to be able to deal with related inquiries and complaints that may be received from time to time.The following sections of this policy outline how we manage personal information. ScopeThis policy and procedure applies to all students who are enrolled at  Salford College. It also applies to training and administration staffs who are involved in its effective implementation. 
    • Definitions
    • If the identity of the individual cannot be confirmed, or there is another valid reason why  Salford College is unable to update the personal information, refusal to update records will be provided to the requester in writing, free of charge, within 10 working days.
    • Once identity and information assessment is confirmed, personal information is:
      1. Updated, free of charge, within 10 working days of receipt of the original request; and
      2. Notified to any third parties of corrections made to personal information, if this information was previously provided to these parties.
          1. If the identity or authorisation access cannot be confirmed, or there is another valid reason why  Salford College is unable to provide the personal information, refusal to provide access to records will be provided to the requester, in writing. Our notification will include reason(s) for the refusal, and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual. Such notifications are provided to the requester within 20 working days of receipt of the original request.
        Personal informationPersonal information is defined under the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identifiedindividual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not, and(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form  or not.Some examples of personal information include names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. 

        The definition of personal information only relates to ‘natural’ persons. It does not extend to other ‘legal’ persons, such as companies.

         

        Sensitive informationUnder the Privacy Act, sensitive information is defined as:(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:i. racial or ethnic originii. political opinionsiii. membership of a political associationiv. religious beliefs or affiliations

        v. philosophical beliefs

        vi. membership of a professional or trade association

        vii. membership of a trade union

        viii. sexual orientation or practices, or

        ix. criminal record

        that is also personal information; or

        (b) health information about an individual

        (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health  information

        (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or

        (e) Biometric templates.

        Policy

        Australian Privacy Principle 1 – Open and transparent management of personal information

        Purposes for information collection, retention, use and disclosure

        Salford College retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity.   Salford College must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

            • Providing services to clients;
            • Day–to-day administration of  Salford College
            • Looking after student’s educational, social, cultural and medical wellbeing
            • Satisfying  Salford College’s legal obligations and allow  College  to discharge its duty of care
            • Managing employee and contractor teams;
            • Promoting products and services;
            • Conducting internal business functions and activities; and
            • Requirements of stakeholders.

        As a registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority,  Salford College is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on participants in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments. In particular, the legislative instruments:

        It is noted that   Salford College is also bound by various State Government Acts requiring similar information collection, use and disclosure (particularly Education Act(s), Vocational Education & Training Act(s) and Traineeship & Apprenticeships Act(s) relevant to state jurisdictions of   Salford College  operations).

        It is further noted that, aligned with these legislative requirements,   Salford College may deliver services through a range of Commonwealth and State Government funding contract agreement arrangements, which also include various information collection and disclosure requirements.

        Individuals are advised that due to these legal requirements,  Salford College discloses information held on individuals for valid purposes to a range of entities including:

            • Governments (Commonwealth, State or Local);
            • Australian Apprenticeships Centres;
            • Employers (and their representatives), Job Network Providers, Schools, Guardians; and
            • Service providers such as credit agencies and background check providers.

        Kinds of personal information collected and held

        The following types of personal information are generally collected, depending on the need for service delivery:

            • Contact details;
            • Employment details;
            • Educational background;
            • Demographic Information;
            • Course progress and achievement information; and
            • Financial billing information.

        The following types of sensitive information may also be collected and held:

            • Identity details;
            • Employee details & HR information;
            • Complaint or issue(dispute) information;
            • Medical certificates
            • Course progress and intervention records
            • Disability status & other individual needs;
            • Indigenous status; and
            • Background checks (such as National Criminal Checks or Working with Children checks).

        How personal information is collected

        Salford College’s usual approach to collect personal information is to gather any required information directly from the individuals concerned. This may include the use of forms (such as registration forms, enrolment forms or service delivery records), the use of web based systems (such as online enquiry forms, web portals or internal operating systems), face –to face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls.

        Salford College does receive solicited and unsolicited information from third party sources in undertaking service delivery activities. This may include information from such as:

            • Parents or guardians
            • Governments (Commonwealth, State or Local);
            • Australian Apprenticeships Centres;
            • Employers (and their representatives), Job Network Providers, Schools, Guardians; and
            • Service providers such as credit agencies and background check providers.

        How personal information is held

        Salford College’s usual approach to holding personal information includes robust storage and security measures at all times. Information on collection is:

            • As soon as practicable converted to electronic means;
            • Stored in secure, password protected systems, such as financial system, learning management system and student management system; and
            • Monitored for appropriate authorised use at all times.

        Only authorised personnel are provided with login information to each system, with system access limited to only those relevant to their specific role.   Salford College systems are hosted internally with robust internal security to physical server locations and server systems access. Virus protection, backup procedures and ongoing access monitoring procedures are in place.

        Destruction of paper based records occurs as soon as practicable in every matter, through the use of secure shredding and destruction services at  Salford College sites.

        Individual information held across systems is linked through  Salford College allocated identification number for each individual. 

        Retention and Destruction of Information

          Salford College maintains a Retention and Disposal Schedule documenting the periods for which personal information records are kept.

        Specifically for our RTO records, in the event of our organisation ceasing to operate the required personal information on record for individuals undertaking nationally recognised training with us would be transferred to the Australian Skills Quality Authority, as required by law. 

        Accessing and seeking correction of personal information

        Salford College confirms all individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. In order to request access to personal records, individuals are to make contact with:

         Salford College Privacy Officer

        08-7221 1940

        info@salfordcollege.edu.au

        A number of third parties, other than the individual, may request access to an individual’s personal information. Such third parties may include employers, parents or guardians, schools, Australian Apprenticeships Centres, Governments (Commonwealth, State or Local) and various other stakeholders.

        In all cases where access is requested,  Salford College will ensure that:

            • Parties requesting access to personal information are robustly identified and vetted;
            • Where legally possible, the individual to whom the information relates will be contacted to confirm consent (if consent not previously provided for the matter); and
            • Only appropriately authorised parties, for valid purposes, will be provided access to the information.

        Complaints about a breach of the APPs or a binding registered APP code

        If an individual feels that SALFORD COLLEGE may have breached one of the APPs or a binding registered APP Privacy Complaints Procedure below for further information.

        Likely overseas disclosures

        Salford College confirms that individuals’ personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients, for internal business activity purposes. Likely overseas recipients include:

            •  Salford College Registered education agents
            •  Salford College debt collection agencies
            • ‘CLOUD’ service provider
            • An organisation for exchange programs

        Any type of personal information held by  Salford College (as listed above) may be included in these disclosures. 

        Making our APP Privacy Policy available

        Salford College provides our APP Privacy Policy available free of charge, with all information being publicly available from the Privacy link on our website at www.salfordcollege.edu.au. In addition, this APP Privacy Policy is:

            • Prominently displayed at  Salford College premises;
            • Noted within the text or instructions at all information collection points (such as informing individuals during a telephone call of how the policy may be accessed, in cases where information collection is occurring); and
            • Available for distribution free of charge on request, as soon as possible after the request is received, including in any particular format requested by the individual as is reasonably practical.

        If, in the unlikely event the APP Privacy Policy is not able to be provided in a particular format requested by an individual, we will explain the circumstances around this issue with the requester and seek to ensure that another appropriate method is provided.

        Review and Update of this APP Privacy Policy

        Salford College reviews this APP Privacy Policy:

            • On an ongoing basis, as suggestions or issues are raised and addressed, or as government required changes are identified;
            • Through our internal audit processes on at least an annual basis;
            • As a part of any external audit of our operations that may be conducted by various government agencies as a part of our registration as an RTO or in normal business activities; and
            • As a component of each and every complaint investigation process where the compliant is related to a privacy matter.

        Where this policy is updated, changes to the policy are widely communicated to stakeholders through internal personnel communications, meetings, training and documentation, and externally through publishing of the policy on  Salford College website and other relevant documentation (such as our Handbook) for clients.

        Australian Privacy Principle 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity

        SALFORD COLLEGE provides individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, whenever practical. This includes providing options for anonymous dealings in cases of general course enquiries or other situations in which an individuals’ information is not required to complete a request.

        Individuals may deal with us by using a name, term or descriptor that is different to the individual’s actual name wherever possible. This includes using generic email addresses that does not contain an individual’s actual name or generic user names when individuals may access a public component of our website or enquiry forms.

        Salford College only stores and links pseudonyms to individual personal information in cases where this is required for service delivery (such as system login information) or once the individual’s consent has been received.

        Individuals are advised of their opportunity to deal anonymously or by pseudonym with us where these options are possible.

        Requiring identification

        Salford College must require and confirm identification however in service delivery to individuals for nationally recognised course programs. We are authorised by Australian law to deal only with individuals who have appropriately identified themselves. That is, it is a Condition of Registration for all RTOs under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 that we identify individuals and their specific individual needs on commencement of service delivery, and collect and disclose Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data on all individuals enrolled in nationally recognised training programs. Other legal requirements, as noted earlier in this policy, also require considerable identification arrangements.

        There are also other occasions within our service delivery where an individual may not have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym, as identification is practically required for us to effectively support an individual’s request or need.

        Australian Privacy Principle 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

        Salford College only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business activities.

        We only collect sensitive information in cases where the individual consents to the sensitive information being collected, except in cases where we are required to collect this information by law, such as outlined earlier in this policy.

        All information we collect is collected only by lawful and fair means.

        We only collect solicited information directly from the individual concerned, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for the personal information to only be collected in this manner.

        Australian Privacy Principle 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information

        Salford College may from time to time receive unsolicited personal information. Where this occurs we promptly review the information to decide whether or not we could have collected the information for the purpose of our business activities. Where this is the case, we may hold, use and disclose the information appropriately as per the practices outlined in this policy.

        Where we could not have collected this information (by law or for a valid business purpose) we immediately destroy or de-identify the information (unless it would be unlawful to do so).

        Australian Privacy Principle 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information

        Whenever  Salford College collects personal information about an individual, we take reasonable steps to notify the individual of the details of the information collection or otherwise ensure the individual is aware of those matters. This notification occurs at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

        Our notifications to individuals on data collection include:

            •  Salford College identity and contact details, including the position title, telephone number and email address of a contact who handles enquiries and requests relating to privacy matters;
            • The facts and circumstances of collection such as the date, time, place and method of collection, and whether the information was collected from a third party, including the name of that party;
            • If the collection is required or authorised by law, including the name of the Australian law or other legal agreement requiring the collection;
            • The purpose of collection, including any primary and secondary purposes;
            • The consequences for the individual if all or some personal information is not collected;
            • Other organisations or persons to which the information is usually disclosed, including naming those parties;
            • Whether we are likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, the names of the recipients and the countries in which such recipients are located.
            • A link to this APP Privacy Policy on our website or explain how it may be accessed; and
            • Advice that this APP Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access and seek correction of the personal information held by us; and how to complain about a breach of the APPs, or any registered APP code, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

        Where possible, we ensure that the individual confirms their understanding of these details, such as through signed declarations, website form acceptance of details or in person through questioning.

        Collection from third parties

        Where  Salford College collects personal information from another organisation, we:

            1. Confirm whether the other organisation has provided the relevant notice above to the individual; or
            2. Whether the individual was otherwise aware of these details at the time of collection; and
            3. If this has not occurred, we will undertake this notice to ensure the individual is fully informed of the information collection.

        Australian Privacy Principle 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information

        Salford College only uses or discloses personal information it holds about an individual for the particular primary purposes for which the information was collected, or secondary purposes in cases where:

            • An individual consented to a secondary use or disclosure;
            • An individual would reasonably expect the secondary use or disclosure, and that is directly related to the primary purpose of collection; or
            • Using or disclosing the information is required or authorised by law.

        Requirement to make a written note of use or disclosure for this secondary purpose

        If  Salford College uses or discloses personal information in accordance with an ‘enforcement related activity’ we will make a written note of the use or disclosure, including the following details:

            • The date of the use or disclosure;
            • Details of the personal information that was used or disclosed;
            • The enforcement body conducting the enforcement related activity;
            • If the organisation used the information, how the information was used by the organisation;
            • The basis for our reasonable belief that we were required to disclose the information.

        Australian Privacy Principle 7 – Direct marketing

        Salford College does not use or disclose the personal information that it holds about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing, unless:

            • The personal information has been collected directly from an individual, and the individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for the purpose of direct marketing; or
            • The personal information has been collected from a third party, or from the individual directly, but the individual does not have a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for the purpose of direct marketing; and
            • We provide a simple method for the individual to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting out’).

        On each of our direct marketing communications,  Salford College provides a prominent statement that the individual may request to opt out of future communications, and how to do so.

        An individual may also request us at any stage not to use or disclose their personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, or to facilitate direct marketing by other organisations. We comply with any request by an individual promptly and undertake any required actions for free.

        We also, on request, notify an individual of our source of their personal information used or disclosed for the purpose of direct marketing unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

        Australian Privacy Principle 8 – Cross-border disclosure of personal information

        Before  Salford College discloses personal information about an individual to any overseas recipient, we undertake reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach any privacy matters in relation to that information.

        Australian Privacy Principle 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

        Salford College does not adopt, use or disclose a government related identifier related to an individual except:

            • In situations required by Australian law or other legal requirements;
            • Where reasonably necessary to verify the identity of the individual;
            • Where reasonably necessary to fulfil obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority; or
            • As prescribed by regulations.

        Australian Privacy Principle 10 – Quality of personal information

        Salford College takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. This is particularly important where:

            • When we initially collect the personal information; and
            • When we use or disclose personal information.

        We take steps to ensure personal information is factually correct. In cases of an opinion, we ensure information takes into account competing facts and views and makes an informed assessment, providing it is clear this is an opinion. Information is confirmed up-to-date at the point in time to which the personal information relates.

        Quality measures in place supporting these requirements include:

            • Internal practices, procedures and systems to audit, monitor, identify and correct poor quality personal information (including training staff in these practices, procedures and systems);
            • Protocols that ensure personal information is collected and recorded in a consistent format, from a primary information source when possible;
            • Ensuring updated or new personal information is promptly added to relevant existing records;
            • Providing individuals with a simple means to review and update their information on an on-going basis through our online portal;
            • Reminding individuals to update their personal information at critical service delivery points when we engage with the individual;
            • Contacting individuals to verify the quality of personal information where appropriate when it is about to used or disclosed, particularly if there has been a lengthy period since collection; and
            • Checking that a third party, from whom personal information is collected, has implemented appropriate data quality practices, procedures and systems.

        Australian Privacy Principle 11 — Security of personal information

        Salford College takes active measures to consider whether we are able to retain personal information we hold, and also to ensure the security of personal information we hold. This includes reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

        We destroy or de-identify personal information held once the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be legally used or disclosed.

        Access to  Salford College offices and work areas is limited to our personnel only – visitors to our premises must be authorised by relevant personnel and are accompanied at all times. With regard to any information in a paper based form, we maintain storage of records in an appropriately secure place to which only authorised individuals have access.

        Regular staff training and information bulletins are conducted with  Salford College personnel on privacy issues, and how the APPs apply to our practices, procedures and systems. Training is also included in our personnel induction practices.

        We conduct ongoing internal audits (at least annually and as needed) of the adequacy and currency of security and access practices, procedures and systems implemented.

        Australian Privacy Principle 12 — Access to personal information

        Where  Salford College holds personal information about an individual, we provide that individual access to the information on their request. In processing requests, we:

            • Ensure through confirmation of identity that the request is made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf;
            • Respond to a request for access:

        Within 10 working days, when notifying our refusal to give access, including providing reasons for refusal in writing, and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual; or

        Within 20 working days, by giving access to the personal information that is requested in the manner in which it was requested.

            • Provide information access free of charge.

        Australian Privacy Principle 13 – Correction of personal information

        Salford College takes reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold, to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

        Individual Requests

        On an individual’s request, we:

            • Correct personal information held; and
            • Notify any third parties of corrections made to personal information, if this information was previously provided to these parties.

        In cases where we refuse to update personal information, we:

            • Give a written notice to the individual, including the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual;
            • Upon request by the individual whose correction request has been refused, take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the personal information that the individual believes it to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading;
            • Respond within 10 working days to these requests; and
            • Complete all actions free of charge.

        Correcting at Salford College initiative

        We take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold in cases where we are satisfied that the personal information held is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (that is, the information is faulty). This awareness may occur through collection of updated information, in notification from third parties or through other means.

        Request for Records Access’ Procedure

        Individuals or third parties may at any stage request access to records held by  Salford College relating to their personal information. The following procedure is followed on each individual request for access:

            1. A request for access is provided by the requester, with suitable information provided to be able to:
              1. Identify the individual concerned;
              2. Confirm their identity; and
              3. Identify the specific information that they are requesting access to.

        This request may be in any form, or preferably using  Salford College Records Access or Update Request Form.

            1. Upon receiving a request for access,   Salford College then:
              1. Confirms the identity of the individual or party requesting access;
              2. Confirms that this individual or party is appropriately authorised to receive the information requested;
              3. Searches the records that we possess or control to assess whether the requested personal information is contained in those records; and
              4. Collates any personal information found ready for access to be provided.

        Confirming identity

        Salford College personnel must be satisfied that a request for personal information is made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf. The minimum amount of personal information needed to establish an individual’s identity is sought, which is generally an individual’s name, date of birth, last known address and signature.

        When meeting the requesting party in person, identification may be sighted.

        If confirming details over a telephone conversation, questions regarding the individual’s name, date of birth, last known address or service details may be confirmed before information is provided.

            1. Once identity and access authorisation is confirmed, and personal information is collated, access is provided to the requester within 20 working days of receipt of the original request. We will provide access to personal information in the specific manner or format requested by the individual, wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, free of charge.

        Where the requested format is not practical, we consult with the requester to ensure a format is provided that meets the requester’s needs.

      ‘Request for Records Update’ Procedure

      Individuals or third parties may at any stage request that their records held by  Salford College relating to their personal information be updated. The following procedure is followed on each individual request for records updates:

      1. A request for records update is provided by the requester, with suitable information provided to be able to:
        1. Identify the individual concerned;
        2. Confirm their identity; and
        3. Identify the specific information that they are requesting be updated on their records.

      This request may be in any form, or preferably using  Salford College Records Access or Update Request Form.

      1. Upon receiving a request for records update,   Salford College then:
        1. Confirms the identity of the individual or party to whom the record relates;
        2. Searches the records that we possess or control to assess whether the requested personal information is contained in those records; and
        3. Assesses the information already on record, and the requested update, to determine whether the requested update should proceed.

      Assessing Update

      Salford College personnel assess the relevant personal information we hold, and the requested updated information, to determine which version of the information is considered accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

      This may include checking information against other records held by us, or within government databases, in order to complete an assessment of the correct version of the information to be used.

Our notification will include the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual.

      1. Upon request by the individual whose correction request has been refused, we will also take reasonable steps to associate a ‘statement’ with the personal information that the individual believes it to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This statement will be applied, free of charge, to all personal information relevant across   Salford College systems within 20 working days of receipt of the statement request.

Privacy Complaints Procedure

If an individual feels that  Salford College has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their  Salford College representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

      1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible,  in writing to  Salford College:

  Salford College Privacy Officer

Email: info@salfordcollege.edu.au

Level 11, 68 Grenfell Street Adelaide SA-5000

      1. SALFORD COLLEGE will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 20 working days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation.
      1. Should after considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.

      1. Alternatively, if the complaint relates to a non-privacy matter, or should individuals choose to do so, a complaint may also be lodged with the ASQA complaints handing service for complaints against RTOs:

Australian Skills Quality Authority

www.asqa.gov.au

Phone: 1300 701 801

ESOS

The Esos Act Framework:

The Australian Government would like overseas students in Australia to have a safe, enjoyable and rewarding time while they study. Australia’s laws promote quality education and consumer protection for overseas students. These laws are known as the ESOS framework and they include the Education Services for Overseas (ESOS) Act 2000 and the National Code 2007.

Protection for overseas students

As an overseas student on a student visa, you must study with an education provider and in a course that can be found on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). CRICOS registration guarantees that the course and the education provider at which you study meet the high standards necessary for overseas students. Please check carefully that the details of your course − including its location − match the information on CRICOS.

Your rights

The ESOS framework protects your rights, including:

Your right to receive, before enrolling, current and accurate information about the courses, fees, modes of study and other information from your provider and your provider’s agent.

  1. Your right to sign a written agreement with your provider before or as you pay fees, setting out the services to be provided, fees payable and information about refunds of course money. You should keep a copy of your written agreement.
  2. Your right to get the education you paid for. The ESOS framework includes consumer protection that will allow you to receive a refund or to be placed in another course if your provider is unable to teach your course.

The ESOS framework sets out the standards Australian education providers offering education services to overseas students must obey. These standards cover a range of information you have a right to know and services that must be offered, including:

  • Orientation and access to support services to help you study and adjust to life in Australia
  • Who the contact officer or officers is for overseas students
  • If you can apply for course credit
  • When your enrolment can be deferred, suspended or cancelled
  • What your provider’s requirements are for satisfactory progress in the courses you study and what support is available if you are not progressing well
  • If attendance will be monitored for your course, and
  • Complaints and appeals process.

NOTE: As part of the standards an education provider can not enrol a student who wants to transfer from another provider, but has not completed six months of the final course of study they plan to undertake in Australia. If you want to transfer before the final six months of your course you will need your provider’s permission.

Your responsibilities

As an overseas student on a student visa, you have responsibilities to:

  • Satisfy your student visa conditions
  • Maintain your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the period of your stay
  • Meet the terms of the written agreement with your education provider
  • Inform your provider if you change your address
  • Maintain satisfactory course progress
  • If attendance is recorded for your course, follow your provider’s attendance policy.

For more information, please visit the following link http://www.aei.gov.au/REGULATORY-INFORMATION/Pages/Regulatoryinformation.aspx
 

Credit Reporting Collection Notice

Salford College CREDIT REPORTING

COLLECTION NOTICE

1.            About this Collection Notice

This Collection Notice outlines how Bandicoot Group Pty Ltd trading as Salford College (ABN: 83 134 424 034) (“we”, “us” or “our”) will handle the personal information that we have requested you provide to us.

By providing us with the personal information requested you consent to us handling it in accordance with this Collection Notice and our Privacy Policy, Credit Reporting Policy and Statement of Notifiable Matters respectively which are available on our website at www.salfordcollege.edu.au.

If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in this Collection Notice.

2.            Why we are collecting the personal information

We are collecting the personal information requested for the purpose of providing you with our services and information about our services that may be of interest to you.

3.            What happens if you do not provide us with the personal information

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested then we may not be able to provide you with access to our services, including payment arrangements.

4.            What disclosures we usually make of this kind of personal information

We usually disclose this kind of personal information to the following third parties:

•             your authorised representative in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events

•             our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, credit reporting bodies, and billing and debt recovery providers

•             our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers

•             our related companies, agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities

•             government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our [business] functions and activities

5.            Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains details about:

•             how you may access and seek the correction of any of your personal information which we hold

•             how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) in respect of our handling of your personal information

•             how we will deal with any such complaint about our handling of your personal information

6.            Our Credit Reporting Policy

Our Credit Reporting Policy contains details about:

•             how you may access any of your credit eligibility information which we hold

•             how you may seek the correction of any of your credit information or credit eligibility information which we hold

•             how you may complain about a breach of Division 3 of Part IIIA (Credit Reporting) of the Privacy Act or the Commonwealth Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014

•             how we will deal with any such complaint about a breach

7.            Our Statement of Notifiable Matters

Our Statement of Notifiable Matters contains details about:

•             the credit information that we disclose to credit reporting bodies

•             the credit reporting bodies to which we disclose credit information

•             the management of credit reporting information by credit reporting bodies

•             how to access and correct your credit-related personal information

•             how to make an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your credit-related personal information

You may request to have our Statement of Notifiable Matters which is available on our website provided to you in an alternative form (e.g. hard copy) if required.

8.            How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer

Salford College

Phone: 08 7221 1940

Email:    privacy@salfordcollege.edu.au

Address:              Level 11, 68 Grenfell St, Adelaide, SA, 5000

Statement of Notifiable Matters

Salford College STATEMENT OF NOTIFIABLE MATTERS

1.            About this Statement

This Statement of Notifiable Matters notifies individuals of the matters that are required to be notified by Salford College (“we”, “us” or “our”) in accordance with Part IIIA (Credit Reporting) (“Part IIIA”) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

By providing us with your credit information you consent to us handling it in accordance with this Statement and our Credit Reporting Policy which contains details about our management of credit information and credit eligibility information which is available on our website at www.salfordcollege.edu.au.

If you provide us with any credit information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in this Statement.

2.            Credit information that we disclose to credit reporting bodies

We may disclose your credit information to a credit reporting body in the circumstances specified in Part IIIA.  For example, if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement then we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.  A serious credit infringement is an act that involves fraudulently obtaining or attempting to obtain consumer credit, or fraudulently evading or attempting to evade obligations in relation to consumer credit, or which indicates an intention to no longer comply with obligations in relation to consumer credit provided by a credit provider in specified circumstances.

3.            Credit reporting bodies to which we disclose credit information

We may disclose your credit information to the following credit reporting bodies:

•             Veda: www.veda.com.au

•             Department of Immigration and Border Protection: www.immi.gov.au

4.            Management of credit reporting information by credit reporting bodies

A credit reporting body may include credit reporting information about you in reports which it provides to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

You may request a credit reporting body not to use credit reporting information about you for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider.  You may also request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

You may obtain a credit reporting body’s credit reporting policy about its management of credit information and credit reporting information from its website or by contacting the credit reporting body directly using the contact details above.

5.            How to access and correct your credit-related personal information

You may request access to any or your credit eligibility information which we hold.  You may also request correction of any of your credit information or credit eligibility information which we hold.  You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your credit information or credit eligibility information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

If you wish to access, correct or update any of your credit information or credit eligibility information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your credit information or credit eligibility information which we hold.  We may charge a fee for giving you access to your credit eligibility information.

6.            How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your credit information or credit eligibility information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  A complaint about our handling of your credit information or credit eligibility information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of credit information or credit eligibility information and will respond on our behalf within 30 days (unless a longer period is agreed) after receiving an enquiry or complaint.

7.            How we update this Statement

We may update this Statement from time to time to take into account changes to our credit-related personal information handling practices by publishing an updated version of this Statement on our Website.  You should regularly review the most recent version of our this Statement available on our website at www.salfordcollege.edu.au.

8.            How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer

Salford College

Phone: 08 7221 1940

Email:    privacy@salfordcollege.edu.au

Address:              Level 11, 68 Grenfell St, Adelaide, SA, 5000

Change of Details

Students are obligated to notify Salford College of changes to personal contact details including address and phone number while enrolled in the course.

Attendance and Course Progress

Students attend the College for the number of weeks indicated on CRICOS. Each week is a minimum of 20 hours training which is comprised of a combination of industry placement and face to face training for both practical and theory sessions depending on the course in which you are enrolled. You cannot complete our courses by distance education or self-paced learning. Salford College requires you to attend all the scheduled classes, unless you are sick and have a medical certificate signed by a registered doctor in Australia. Whilst Salford College reports on your course progress, to complete your course within the expected duration we require you to attend the College as indicated above. Regular attendance is a requirement for all students. All overseas students must attend a minimum of 80% of classes to qualify for a certificate and meet student visa regulations. You must ensure that you maintain satisfactory course progress in the course/courses If students do not make satisfactory academic progress they may not be allowed to continue or to re-enroll and will be reported to both DIAC and DEEWR. The reporting to DIAC may lead to to a loss of your student visa and you may be asked to leave Australia once the visa is cancelled.

Industry Placement (IP)

Our courses include a component of Industry Placement (IP). Industry Placement is designed to expose students to the reality of the hospitality industry. Students will be provided with access to Work placement and would be encouraged to find own placements within the guidelines of the college.

There is specific paperwork and documentation required for Industry Placement; students must obtain this documentation prior to Industry Placement.

Recognition of Prior Learning and Credit Transfers (RPL/CT)

1. Students are encouraged to apply for RPL/CT as a part of their application. Any such application has to be put in within 14 days of commencement of their course to be considered.
2. This may impact the duration of a course or the fees.
3. Any application put in after 14 days of commencement will not be considered for fee or course.

Tuition Fees
  • Tuition fees (see Fees Schedule for current amount) Tuition fees DO cover the charges for tuition administration.
  • Tuition fees DO NOT cover the charges for registration fee for vocational courses, accommodation, living expenses, textbooks, uniforms, stationery, equipment, and external examinations.
  • Due date – Tuition fee are payable for the whole semester and must be paid at least six weeks prior to the commencement of each semester. If fees are not paid by the due date, a late fee of 2% per week may be charged and students may lose their place in the course.
  • If a student wants to withdraw from the course he should give at least one term notice in advance after the first semester.
  • Salford college reserves the right to withhold certificates and results until payment of all fees and stationery has been made. The college also reserves the right to bar students from attending the classes till out outstanding fees is paid.
  • Salford college reserves the right to refuse a student’s re-enrolment if accounts are not paid by the due date.
  • Salford college reserves the right to make the following variations: to vary course timetable, to vary course content, to vary lecturing personnel, to vary the cost of course and to cancel a course.
  • The student must attend all classes, examinations and course excursions and abide by the rules and regulations of the college that are in force at all times.
  • Salford college reserves the right to withdraw any students whose conduct and/or behavior is not acceptable to the college or failure to follow the rules and regulations.

NOTE: Salford College is not responsible for any monies paid to an agent or third party.

Fee Exclusions:

A late fee of 2% per week is levied on students for late payment of course fees. Students with outstanding course fees will not be able to participate in any lessons.

  • Students required to re-sit for the same assessment may be charged $50.00 for theory assessments. Students required to re-sit for same assessment may be charged $100.00 for each practical assessments.
  • Students submitting written assignments after the due date – $25.00 per week for a maximum of 1 week per assignment. Assignments will not be accepted at the end of this grace period.
  • Re-issue of Certificates or Statements of Attainment – $20.00 per page.
  • Re-issue of Student Card – $10.00.

(Whilst Salford College endeavors to keep fees to a minimum, your course fee may vary from time to time throughout the duration of your course. You will be notified of any change to course and other fees that impacts you).

Enrolment Fees

All Salford College (the College) course applicants must pay a non-refundable enrolment Fee (see Fees Schedule for current amount written in offer letter).

Certified Copies of Original Documents

Attach certified or attested copies of all your official documents such as mark sheets, academic certificates, etc. Following persons are eligible to certify copies:

  • An authorised officer from the institution that originally issued the documents (such as Registrar or Principal);
  • An Australian overseas diplomatic mission; or
  • An authorised Salford College representative.

Certified translations must be attached if the documents are not in English. Evidence of completing a course should indicate that all requirements of the course have been met or that the award has been conferred.

International Students

On receipt of your tuition fees, the Institute will forward you an official Confirmation of Enrolment which will allow you to apply at Australian Embassies and Consulates abroad for a student visa to enter Australia.

For more information please check the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) (www.immi.gov.au/students)

English Language Proficiency

You must show proof from the institution (s) or provide a certified copy of an internationally recognised English Language Test. If you are unable to provide accurate assessment of your English language level with your application form, you may be required to take an English test before you are admitted to Salford college.

Overseas Student Health Cover

All international students are required to pay Overseas Student Health Cover to health cover provider. It is the student’s responsibility to check the conditions of this health cover. We can arrange the cover for you on production of a completed application form and a bank draft or bank cheque payable to AHM for the appropriate premium (see Fees Schedule for current amount)

Terms and Conditions

1. Acceptance
1.1 The Student is taken to have exclusively accepted and is immediately bound, jointly and severally, by these terms and conditions if the Student places an order for, or accepts Services provided by the Education Provider.
1.2 These terms and conditions may only be amended with the Education Provider’s consent in writing and shall prevail to the extent of any inconsistency with any other document or agreement between the Student and the Education Provider.

2. Delivery of Services
2.1 Any time specified by the Education Provider for delivery of the Services is an estimate only and the Education Provider will not be liable for any loss or damage incurred by the Student as a result of delivery being late. However both parties agree that they shall make every endeavor to enable the Services to be supplied at the time and place as was arranged between both parties. In the event that the Education Provider is unable to supply the Services as agreed solely due to any action or inaction of the Student then the Education Provider shall be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for re-supplying the Services at a later time and date.

3. Risk
3.1 Irrespective of whether the Education Provider retains ownership of any Incidental Items all risk for such items shall pass to the Student as soon as such items are delivered to the Student and shall remain with the Student until such time as the Education Provider may repossess the Incidental Items. The Student must insure all Incidental Items on or before delivery.
3.2 The Education Provider reserves its right to seek compensation or damages for any damage, destruction or loss suffered in relation to the Incidental Items as a result of the Student’s failure to insure in accordance with clause 6.1.

4. Default and Consequences of Default
4.1 If the Student owes the Education Provider any money the Student shall indemnify the Education Provider from and against all costs and disbursements incurred by the Education Provider in recovering the debt (including but not limited to internal administration fees, legal costs on a solicitor and own Student basis, the Education Provider’s collection agency costs, and bank dishonor fees).
4.2 Without prejudice to any other remedies the Education Provider may have, if at any time the Student is in breach of any obligation (including those relating to payment) under these terms and conditions the Education Provider may suspend or terminate the supply of Services to the Student. The Education Provider will not be liable to the Student for any loss or damage the Student suffers because the Education Provider has exercised its rights under this clause.
4.3 Without prejudice to the Education Provider’s other remedies at law the Education Provider shall be entitled to cancel all or any part of any order of the Student which remains unfulfilled and all amounts owing to the Education Provider shall, whether or not due for payment, become immediately payable if:
(a) any money payable to the Education Provider becomes overdue, or in the Education Provider’s opinion the Student will be unable to make a payment when it falls due;
(b) the Student becomes insolvent, convenes a meeting with its creditors or proposes or enters into an arrangement with creditors, or makes an assignment for the benefit of its creditors; or
(c) a receiver, manager, liquidator (provisional or otherwise) or similar person is appointed in respect of the Student or any asset of the Student.

5. Privacy Act 1988
5.1 The Student agrees for the Education Provider to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about the Student in relation to credit provided by the Education Provider.
5.2 The Student agrees that the Education Provider may exchange information about the Student with those credit providers either named as trade referees by the Student or named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:
(a) to assess an application by the Student; and/or
(b) to notify other credit providers of a default by the Student; and/or
(c) to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where the Student is in default with other credit providers; and/or
(d) to assess the creditworthiness of the Student.

6. The Student understands that the information exchanged can include anything about the Student’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988. 6.1 The Student consents to the Education Provider being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit (Section 18K(1)(h) Privacy Act 1988).
6.2 The Student agrees that personal credit information provided may be used and retained by the Education Provider for the following purposes (and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the Student and Education Provider or required by law from time to time):
(a) the provision of Services; and/or
(b) the marketing of Services by the Education Provider, its agents or distributors; and/or
(c) analysing, verifying and/or checking the Student’s credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of Services; and/or
(d) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by the Student; and/or (e) enabling the daily operation of Student’s account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in the Student’s account in relation to the Services.
6.3 The Education Provider may give information about the Student to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes: (a) to obtain a consumer credit report about the Student;
(b) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about the Student.
6.4 The information given to the credit reporting agency may include:
(a) personal particulars (the Student’s name, sex, address, previous addresses, date of birth, name of employer and driver’s licence number);
(b) details concerning the Student’s application for credit or commercial credit and the amount requested;
(c) advice that the Education Provider is a current credit provider to the Student;
(d) advice of any overdue accounts, loan repayments, and/or any outstanding monies owing which are overdue by more than sixty (60) days, and for which debt collection action has been started;
(e) that the Student’s overdue accounts, loan repayments and/or any outstanding monies are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
(f) information that, in the opinion of the Education Provider, the Student has committed a serious credit infringement (that is, fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with the Student’s credit obligations);
(g) advice that cheques drawn by the Student for one hundred dollars ($100) or more, have been dishonoured more than once;
(h) that credit provided to the Student by the Education Provider has been paid or otherwise discharged.

7. General
7.1 The failure by the Education Provider to enforce any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be treated as a waiver of that provision, nor shall it affect the Education Provider’s right to subsequently enforce that provision. If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be invalid, void, illegal or unenforceable the validity, existence, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected, prejudiced or impaired.
7.2 These terms and conditions and any contract to which they apply shall be governed by the laws of the state in which the Education Provider has its principal place of business, and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Adelaide in that state.
7.3 Subject to clause Error! Reference source not found. the Education Provider shall be under no liability whatsoever to the Student for any indirect and/or consequential loss and/or expense (including loss of profit) suffered by the Student arising out of a breach by the Education Provider of these terms and conditions (alternatively the Education Provider’s liability shall be limited to damages which under no circumstances shall exceed the Price of the Services).
7.4 The Student shall not be entitled to set off against, or deduct from the Price, any sums owed or claimed to be owed to the Student by the Education Provider nor to withhold payment of any invoice because part of that invoice is in dispute.
7.5 The Education Provider may license or sub-contract all or any part of its rights and obligations without the Student’s consent.
7.6 The Student agrees that the Education Provider may amend these terms and conditions at any time. If the Education Provider makes a change to these terms and conditions, then that change will take effect from the date on which the Education Provider notifies the Student of such change. The Student will be taken to have accepted such changes if the Student makes a further request for the Education Provider to provide Services to the Student.
7.7 Neither party shall be liable for any default due to any act of God, war, terrorism, strike, lock-out, industrial action, fire, flood, storm or other event beyond the reasonable control of either party.
7.8 The Student warrants that it has the power to enter into this agreement and has obtained all necessary authorisations to allow it to do so, it is not insolvent and that this agreement creates binding and valid legal obligations on it.

Salford College Complaints Facts

Principles

Any complaint will be handled fairly, recognising the rights of both the person making the complaint and the College and person against whom the complaint is being made. All parties concerned will be treated with courtesy and appropriate confidentiality will be maintained.

In the interests of providing the most effective and timely means to address concerns most complaints should be dealt with as close to the source as possible and involve the people most directly concerned unless the complaint is about a person concerned.

The College will respond to complaints in a timely manner and ensure the client is kept informed of progress in the resolution of the complaint and of any undue delay. In any event, the process:
1. Must commence within 10 working days of the formal lodgement of the complaint;
2. Standard complaints should be resolved within 20 working days; and
3. Complex complaints may take longer to resolve albeit a target of 40 working days applies.

The College will be transparent and accountable in relation to client complaints by ensuring information about the procedure is widely available and by informing stakeholders about feedback received and actions taken to improve services resulting from analysis of feedback.

At any point a complaint may be withdrawn by the complainant.

The College will ensure appropriate training for staff involved in the complaints management process. This will be provided during staff orientation, as part of the organisation’s professional development strategy for its staff and also during an annual refresher session.

The College will collect data and maintain records of complaints received and their outcomes. These will be analysed by Management as a standard agenda item at Management Review Meetings and also assessed annually as part of the College’s continuous improvement strategy.

All documentation relating to student complaints will be forwarded to the Quality Assurance Officer to be registered within the Institute Complaints Register and filed appropriately.

  • Where a student chooses to access the complaints and appeals processes the student’s enrolment must be maintained pending the outcome. However, if the complaint is vexatious or trivial the chief Executive officer can intervene and refuse to proceed further.
  • Where any complaint handling or appeal process results in a decision that supports the student, the College must immediately implement any decision and/or corrective and preventative action required and advise the student of the outcome.
  • This policy and procedure is available to all academic staff in the Staff Handbook and to administrative staff on the Salford College intranet and all staff is trained in the application of the policy and procedures. This policy and procedure will also be made available to all prospective and enrolled students on the Salford College website and addressed during any orientation program. It is also available through student administration or the Student Support Officer.
  • Details of all complaints and appeals (grievances), whether informal or formal, and whether academic or non-academic matters, are recorded and stored in the Complaints Register in the Chief Executive Officer’s office, and in the student’s file(s). These records will be treated as confidential, retained for five years and parties to the grievance process can have appropriate supervised access to these records.
Deferring, suspending or cancelling the student’s enrolment

1. Policy
This policy/procedure supports ‘Standard 13 – Deferring, suspending or cancelling the student’s enrolment’ of the ‘National Code of Practice for Registration Authorities & Providers of Education & Training to Overseas Students 2007’ which states:

“Registered providers may only enable students to defer or temporarily suspend their studies, including granting a leave of absence, during the course through formal agreement in certain limited circumstances.”

The following procedures will ensure SALFORD COLLEGE follows the required process when a student wishes to defer, suspend, or cancel their enrolment with Salford COLLEGE.

Students are able to initiate deferral, suspension or cancellation of their studies during their stay in Australia only in certain limited circumstances as described below.

Students may also have their enrolment suspended due to misbehaviour which can also be grounds for cancellation of studies.

Students have the right to appeal a decision by Salford COLLEGE to defer, suspend or cancel their studies and Salford COLLEGE will not notify DEEWR of a change to the enrolment status until the internal complains and appeals process is completed.

2. Procedure
2.1 Student Initiated Deferral, Suspension or Cancellation of Enrolment

Student Deferral
• A student wishing to defer an enrolment must do so prior to the commencement of the course. Students must complete an ‘Application to defer, suspend or cancel enrolment’ (Form 65) and submit to the Student Administrations Department.
• All application for deferral documentation will be kept on the students file and DIAC shall be notified via PRISMS of the decision to defer the enrolment as a result of the student’s request.

Student Suspension
• Salford COLLEGE is only able to temporarily suspend the enrolment of the student on the grounds of compassionate or compelling circumstances. These circumstances could include but are not limited to:

– Serious illness or injury, where a medical certificate states that the student was / is unable to attend classes;
– Bereavement of close family members such as parents or grandparents (Where possible a death certificate should be provided);
– Major political upheaval or natural disaster in the home country requiring emergency travel and this has impacted on the student’s studies; or
– A traumatic experience which could include:
-involvement in, or witnessing of a serious accident; or
-witnessing or being the victim of a serious crime, and this has impacted on the student (these cases should be supported by police or psychologists’ reports)

– Where Salford COLLEGE is unable to offer a pre-requisite unit

-Inability to begin studying on the course commencement date due to delay in receiving a student visa.

Please Note: The above are only some of examples of what may be considered compassionate or compelling circumstances. Salford College will use their professional judgment and to assess each case on its individual merits. When determining whether compassionate or compelling circumstances exist, Salford COLLEGE will consider documentary evidence provided to support the claim, and should keep copies of these documents in the student’s file.

• Students will be required to complete an ‘Application to defer, suspend or cancel enrolment’ in and submit to the Student Administrations Department. Students will also be required to provide evidence of the compassionate or compelling circumstances in their application. (I.e. a medical certificate or police report, etc.)
• Students who would like to defer their studies must first speak to a staff member in the Student Administration to gain an application form and to ensure they understand the reasons that deferment may be granted. An ‘application to defer’ form must be completed which will need to be approved by Salford College. This application to defer must include in detail the ‘compassionate or compelling circumstances’.

• Where a suspension of enrolment is granted, Salford COLLEGE will suspend an enrolment for an agreed period of time – to a maximum of 6 months. If the suspension is required for longer than 6 months the student shall have to re-apply once the initial suspension period has expired.

• DIAC’s policy is that if a student’s enrolment is suspended for a period of 28 days or longer, the student must return home (unless special circumstances exist). Please refer all questions about whether students may remain in Australia during a period of suspension of enrolment to DIAC.

• Students are to be informed in writing of the outcome of their application for suspension and informed that it may affect their student visa. ( Form 170 )

• All application documentation for the suspension will be kept on the students file and DIAC shall be notified via PRISMS of the decision to suspend the enrolment as a result of the student’s request.

• Student has 20 working days to access the appeal s process.

Student Cancellation

• Students wishing to cancel their enrolment must complete an ‘Application to defer, suspend or cancel enrolment’ and submit to the Student Administrations Department. (Form 170 or Form 195)
• Students wishing to cancel their enrolment prior to completing 6 months of study in their principle course must provide a letter of offer from an alternative provider. This is required under Standard 7 of the National Code and further information can be gained from the ‘Transfer between Providers Policy / Procedure’.
• All application documentation for the cancellation will be kept on the students file and DIAC shall be notified via PRISMS of the decision to cancel the enrolment as a result of the student’s request.

2.2 Provider Initiated Deferral, Suspension or Cancellation of Enrolment

Provider Deferral/ Provider Default

• Salford COLLEGE may defer an enrolment where the course is not being offered at the proposed date, site, or any other reason Salford COLLEGE deems necessary to cancel the course.

Provider Suspension

Salford COLLEGE has the ability to suspend a student’s enrolment on the grounds of misbehaviour. This misbehaviour may include but is not limited to acts of discrimination, sexual harassment, and vilification or bullying as well as acts of cheating or plagiarism. Such acts of misbehaviour will be classified into one of two categories.

Academic Misconduct

The following gives an indication to the types of behaviour that constitute ‘Academic Misconduct’ within Salford COLLEGE:

Examinations
a. Students must not help or receive assistance from other students
b. Students must not request the loan of or lend materials or devices to other students
c. Students must not bring any materials into the examination room other than those specified for that examination
d. Students must not use computer software or other devices during an examination other than those specified.

A student may be excluded from a final examination in a unit for any of the following reasons:

– unauthorised absence from class
– failure to meet unit requirements, for example non-submission of assignments or failure to attend class or mid-semester tests
– academic misconduct
– general misconduct (see below)

Other assessment tasks

– Students must not copy or paraphrase any document, audio-visual material, computer-based material or artistic piece from another source except in accordance with the conventions of the field of study
– Students must not use another person’s concepts, results or conclusions and pass them off as their own
– In cases where the assessment task is intended to be individual work not group work, students must not prepare an assignment collaboratively and then submit work that is substantially the same as another student’s assessment. – Students must not ask another person to produce an assessable item for them.

General Misconduct

General misconduct is where a student: acts dishonestly; harasses other students or staff; interferes with students or staff; prevents or disrupts learning; disobeys/fails to comply with contractual or legal requirements; misuses, damages or steals an SALFORD COLLEGE’s property or the property of others; alters/defaces Salford COLLEGE documents or records; prejudices the good name of Salford COLLEGE, or otherwise acts in an improper manner.

The following examples indicate the kinds of behavior which constitute student misconduct. They are for illustrative purposes and are not intended to be exhaustive. Student misconduct occurs when a student:

a) contravenes any rules or acts;
b) prejudices the good name or reputation of Salford COLLEGE;
c) prejudices the good order and governance of Salford COLLEGE or interferes with the freedom of other people to pursue their studies, carry out their functions or participate in the life of Salford COLLEGE;
d) fails to comply with conditions agreed in the contract;
e) wilfully disobeys or disregards any lawful order or direction from SALFORD COLLEGE personnel;
f) refuses to identify him or herself when lawfully asked to do so by an officer of Salford COLLEGE;
g) fails to comply with any penalty imposed for breach of discipline;
h) misbehaves in a class, meeting or other activity under the control or supervision of Salford COLLEGE, or on SALFORD COLLEGE premises or other premises to which the student has access as a student of Salford COLLEGE;
i) obstructs any member of staff in the performance of their duties;
j) acts dishonestly in relation to admission to Salford COLLEGE;
k) knowingly makes any false or misleading representation about things that concern the student as a student of Salford COLLEGE or breaches any of SALFORD COLLEGE rules;
l) alters any documents or records;
m) harasses or intimidates another student, a member of staff, a visitor to Salford COLLEGE, or any other person while the student is engaged in study or other activity as an COLLEGE student, because of race, ethnic or national origin, sex, marital status, sexual preference, disability, age, political conviction, religious belief or for any other reason;
n) breaches any confidence of Salford COLLEGE;
o) misuses any facility in a manner which is illegal or which is or will be detrimental to the rights or property of others. This includes the misuse, in any way, of any computing or communications equipment or capacity to which the student has access at or away from Salford COLLEGE premises while acting as an Salford COLLEGE student, in a manner which is illegal or which is or will be detrimental to the rights or property of others;
p) steals, destroys or damages a facility or property of Salford COLLEGE or for which Salford COLLEGE is responsible; or q) is guilty of any improper conduct.

• Where a student has been identified of Academic or General Misconduct Salford College shall be informed and will make a decision on the penalty and the severity of the penalty. Salford College may take into account the type of misconduct that has occurred and the level of misconduct that occurred when deciding penalties.

• Where a student has been identified with Academic or General Misconduct Salford COLLEGE shall ensure the following: – Students must be treated fairly, with dignity and with due regard to their privacy
– Students are to be regarded as innocent of the alleged misconduct until they have either admitted to it or been found by proper inquiry by Salford College to have so behaved.
– Past misconduct is not evidence that a student has behaved in the same manner again.
– Each case is dealt with on its own merits and according to its own circumstances with the provision that the first instance of misconduct will be penalised more leniently than subsequent instances of misconduct.

• Students are able to access the Complaints and Appeals procedure if they feel that the decision is unfair or they have other grounds to appeal the decision.
• Student has 20 working days
• to access the appeals process.
• The penalties Salford College can impose are:
– Academic Misconduct could include a warning, a reduction in grades, receiving zero for an assessment, deemed NYC in the unit, or suspension of enrolment
– A charge for any costs that the general misconduct may have caused
– Temporary exclusion from Salford COLLEGE in the form of suspending enrolment for a period of time.
• DIAC’s policy is that if a student’s enrolment is suspended for a period of 28 days or longer, the student must return home (unless special circumstances exist). Please refer all questions about whether students may remain in Australia during a period of suspension of enrolment to DIAC.
• Where the severity of misconduct is severe, Salford College may decide to cancel the enrolment

Provider Cancellation

In some cases where the student’s misconduct is severe, Salford COLLEGE has the right to cancel the enrolment.

• Where Salford College has decided the misconduct is severe enough for cancellation the following must occur:
o The student must be informed in person (where possible), and in writing of the decision of Salford COLLEGE to cancel the student’s enrolment
o They must be informed of the fact the they have the right to appeal the decision by accessing the relevant procedures and completing this appeal within 20 working days of the notification
o Students must also be informed that Salford COLLEGE is obliged to inform DEEWR / DIAC via PRISMS after the 20 working days and that they will be at risk of having their Visa cancelled

2.3 Recording and reporting deferments, suspension or cancellation of enrolments

• All applications of deferment and outcomes are to be kept on the students file.
• All reports of misconduct, decisions and actions taken in relation to misconduct, and other related documentation must be kept on file.
• Any decisions to initiate deferral, suspension or cancellation of an enrolment must be reported to DEEWR / DIAC via PRISMS.
• Students are to be kept informed of any decisions or outcomes that relate to a deferment, suspension, or cancellation of enrolments. ( Form 52, 149,170 )
• All students are to be given the opportunity to access the complaints and appeals procedure before reporting any provider initiated suspensions or cancellations of enrolments via PRISMS occurs. The students have 20 working days to lodge an appeal.
• Where a student decides to access this procedure within 20 working days of notification Salford COLLEGE must wait until the process has finished before going ahead with the reporting of the student’s enrolment changes via PRISMS.

Conduct

We value:

  • All members of the community equally
  • The individual’s right to dignity and respect
  • The opportunity for all to reach their potential

Participants are expected to behave in a manner that is responsible and respectful of self, property and others; and are accountable for their actions and attitudes. Disruptive or inappropriate behaviour, language or attitude may result in the cancellation of enrolment.

Trainer/Assessor

SALFORD COLLEGE will ensure that trainers/assessors have:

  • Demonstrated competencies at least to the level of those being delivered
  • Demonstrated achievement must of at least Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • Industry experience that is current and relevant to the particular qualifications or units of competence that they are involved in delivering
  • Ensure that responsibility for the management of RPL applications and assessments are clearly identified and undertaken by the person or persons with relevant expertise
  • Ensure that responsibility for the management and coordination of training delivery, assessment staff selection and professional development is clearly identified and undertaken by a person or persons with relevant qualifications and experience
Access and Equity Policy

SALFORD COLLEGE:

  • is committed to access and equity principles and processes in the delivery of its services and will not unlawfully discriminate against clients/students. The obligations placed on our staff and students are to protect their health, safety and welfare and ensure as far as possible that learning experiences are positive and free of discrimination or harassment of any sort.
  • will assess each student’s learning support needs including language, literacy and numeracy requirements
  • has policies and procedures which ensure that students are treated fairly and receive all reasonable assistance to successfully complete their course once accepted for enrolment
  • will deal fairly and constructively with your concerns and complaints about our services
  • provides a safe, secure and healthy learning environment
  • provides appropriate services in terms of academic and personal support
  • endeavors to meet everyone’s diverse learning needs
  • The RTO will provide culturally inclusive literacy and numeracy training that meets individual, community and industry needs.
  • The RTO is firmly committed to providing equal employment opportunities and educational outcomes for all staff and all students.
Anti-Discrimination and Sexual Harassment

Anti-Discrimination Policy

The SALFORD COLLEGE training participant recruitment policy provides equal opportunity regardless of sex, race, colour, national origin, age, religion or physical or mental handicap, and does not show favouritism or grant any special favours to any participant.

Sexual Harassment Policy

It is the policy of SALFORD COLLEGE to provide an environment free of sexual harassment and to uphold State and Federal laws pertaining to sexual harassment. All training participants and employees are expected to comply with this policy. For the purpose of implementing this policy, the following definition of sexual harassment applies:

Sexual harassment includes the following behaviours:

  • making unwelcomed sexual advances
  • making any request for sexual favours
  • making remarks or aspersions of a sexual nature relating to the other person
  • subjecting another person to unwelcomed conduct of a sexual nature, including through conversation, action or the display of material the other person may find sexually offensive

Sexual Harassment is where the person acting in such a manner could be expected to anticipate that such behaviour would offend, humiliate or intimidate the other person.

As in any area of human interaction, the boundaries of what constitutes sexual harassment may vary from individual to individual. In addition, one individual may have different boundaries for different relationships. It is the responsibility of all participants and employees to recognise and respect the boundaries set by others.

Victimisation and Bullying

Victimisation and bullying are abuses of power characterised by aggressive behaviour or actions that intimidate, humiliate and/or undermine a person or group.

SALFORD COLLEGE recognises the rights of individuals and groups to be free from victimisation and bullying. SALFORD COLLEGE accepts its responsibility in relation to these rights for people while they are engaged in activities undertaken as part of their access to services within this organisation.

Equal Opportunity

Every person has the right to be treated with respect.  Laws protect the rights of individuals to receive fair treatment regardless of age, disability, marital status, pregnancy, ethnicity, gender or sexual preference.

Any participant who believes they are being discriminated against should approach the Training Coordinator or General Manager for advice and support.  If the person doesn’t want the matter dealt with by SALFORD COLLEGE, they can contact the Commissioner for Equal Opportunity.

In accordance with the legislation, and insofar as it is within SALFORD COLLEGE ’s control, SALFORD COLLEGE  will take all reasonable steps to identify and eliminate direct and indirect discrimination, harassment, victimisation and bullying.

If you feel you are being discriminated against, harassed, victimised or bullied, please discuss this with the Training and Quality Manager, who will report the situation to the General Manager. All grievances will be handled according to SALFORD COLLEGE’s Grievance Resolution Process.

Occupational Health and Safety

SALFORD COLLEGE is committed to providing a safe and healthy environment for all employees, contractors, visitors and training participants. We aim at achieving the highest degree of occupational health, safety and security by adhering to government legislation and taking a personal interest in the well being of our employees and training participants. All employees and training participants are responsible for Occupational Health and Safety.

Employees

Employees are responsible for the implementation and instruction of all company occupational health and safety procedures and are also responsible for their subordinates and training participants adhering to these procedures. Employees must report all accidents to the CEO immediately and complete an incident report pertaining to the accident within 24 hours.Privacy and Confidentiality

SALFORD COLLEGE takes its obligations under the Privacy Act very seriously and will take all steps necessary to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information in our possession. Confidentiality of client records is paramount to the operations of SALFORD COLLEGE.

SALFORD COLLEGE collects, uses and discloses personal information under the following guidelines:

  • Personal information in our possession will not be disclosed  to any third party
  • Information collected is only used for the services we provide
  • No staff or participant information is shared with another organisation
  • If staff or participant information is required by a third party, we will obtain written consent from the relevant staff or participant prior to release of any information
  • When accessing personal information, the participant must first provide proof of identity, such as, name, address, date of birth and a driver’s licence or other form of photographic proof of identity. Inspection of participant files held by SALFORD COLLEGE  may be arranged by appointment
  • All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of personal information, including taking appropriate measures to protect both electronic and hard copy information
  • No personal information is contracted out under any circumstances
Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure

Salford College maintains a supportive and fair environment, which allows training participants to lodge appeals against our decisions. Complaints and appeals are resolved as amicably as possible using this appeal process.

We will adhere to the National Code to respond to complaints and appeals. Our complaints and appeals process:

  • Is available to all students – ask Student Support Officer
  • Each complaint will be heard in confidence
  • Internal process is free of charge
  • Can be used for all forms of complaints
  • Resolved as quickly as possible
  • Can assist to improve our systems

Salford College will commence the complaints process with 10 working days of the formal lodgement of your documents. All reasonable measures are taken to finalise the process as soon as practicable.

Internal Appeals

Step 1:

  • Discuss your complaint with your trainer to resolve, if appropriate.

Step 2:

  • If not resolved in Step 1, then the complaint is documented on the Complaints Form and submitted to the Student Support Officer.  Alternatively, students are welcome to make a verbal complaint.

Step 3:

  • The Student Support Officer records the details of the complaint and the discussed outcomes with the student. The discussion is documented and a copy kept on your file. This is reported to CEO.

Step 4:

  • Complaints are investigated fairly and objectively with details of the investigation provided in writing to the complainant.

Step 5:

  • Where the student is not satisfied with the outcome, the complaint may be referred to the Training Advocate for advice.

Step 6:

  • The CEO will close the case when the complaint has been resolved to the satisfaction of both parties.

Step 7:

  • A copy of the all documentation is placed in the student’s file, staff file or Continuous Improvement Register as appropriate.
  • In the event that a complaint is substantiated, Salford College will take prompt and appropriate action to resolve the circumstances.

At each step of the complaints resolution process Salford College will allow you to make representation either orally or in writing prior to reaching a decision.

External Appeals

The Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations 2011 require that all RTOs provide appropriate mechanisms and services to efficiently and effectively address learners’ complaints and appeals.  Only under exceptional circumstances, or after all opportunities to resolve the matter through a training provider’s internal complaints process are exhausted, should you seek to have your complaint investigated by an external party.

To make an external appeal contact you can contact either:

Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA)

www.asqa.gov.au

Telephone:  1300 701 801

Or

Office of Training Advocate

  • Ground Floor, 55 Currie Street, Adelaide SA 5000
  • Phone (toll free) 1800 006 488
  • Telephone 1800 006 488 phone service is monitored after hours in urgent circumstances – in urgent circumstances please leave a message so an officer can contact you as soon as possible
  • Email trainingadvocate@sa.gov.au
  • Post: GPO Box 320 Adelaide SA 5001. 

Salford College Complaints Fact Sheet

Principles

Any complaint will be handled fairly, recognising the rights of both the person making the complaint and the College and person against whom the complaint is being made.  All parties concerned will be treated with courtesy and appropriate confidentiality will be maintained.

In the interests of providing the most effective and timely means to address concerns most complaints should be dealt with as close to the source as possible and involve the people most directly concerned unless the complaint is about a person concerned.

The College will respond to complaints in a timely manner and ensure the client is kept informed of progress in the resolution of the complaint and of any undue delay.  In any event, the process:

  1. Must commence within 10 working days of the formal lodgement of the complaint;
  2. Standard complaints should be resolved within 20 working days; and
  3. Complex complaints may take longer to resolve albeit a target of 40 working days applies.

The College will be transparent and accountable in relation to client complaints by ensuring information about the procedure is widely available and by informing stakeholders about feedback received and actions taken to improve services resulting from analysis of feedback.

At any point a complaint may be withdrawn by the complainant.

The College will ensure appropriate training for staff involved in the complaints management process.  This will be provided during staff orientation, as part of the organisation’s professional development strategy for its staff and also during an annual refresher session.

The College will collect data and maintain records of complaints received and their outcomes.  These will be analysed by Management as a standard agenda item at Management Review Meetings and also assessed annually as part of the College’s continuous improvement strategy.

All documentation relating to student complaints will be forwarded to the Quality Assurance Officer to be registered within the Institute Complaints Register and filed appropriately.

Where a student chooses to access the complaints and appeals processes the student’s enrolment must be maintained pending the outcome.  However, if the complaint is vexatious or trivial the Chief Executive Officer can intervene and refuse to proceed further.

Where any complaint handling or appeal process results in a decision that supports the student, the College must immediately implement any decision and/or corrective and preventative action required and advise the student of the outcome.